Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 3, 2019

The Brampton Cycling Club ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://bramptoncyclingclub.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We collect personal information from members of the Brampton Cycling Club whenever they use the site. As a Visitor, you can browse our website to find out more about us. You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a Visitor.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name or email address.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze the log data. These third party tracking tools are designed to collect only Non-Personal Information about your use of our Website. However, you understand that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, and reminders for club events, socials, and off-season activities.

How We Use Your Information
We use the information we receive from you as follows:
  • Customizing Our Website
    We may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customize our Website.

  • Sharing Information with Affiliates and Third Parties
    We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to us with regards to our Website (e.g. payment processors, club affiliation etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

  • Data Aggregation
    We retain the right to collect and use any Non Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Website and Service.

  • Legally Required Releases of Information
    We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Brampton Cycling Club, our Members, and affiliates.
Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information.

Our Email Policy

We fully comply with Canada's Anti-Spam laws. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any third-party.

Website Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Website Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by email, or by any method we determine. We will also change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of this Website Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Website Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Website Privacy Policies.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Policy, please contact us.